Privacy

 

We inform you that the Italian law D.Lgs. 196/2003 (Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali) provides that the treatment of personal data has to be performed respecting the rights, fundamental freedoms and dignity of the human being, with particular reference to privacy and personal identity. We will treat the personal data provided us with lawfully and with full protection of the rights and particularly of the privacy of the person involved. According to section 13 of the above mentioned law we inform we inform you that treatment of the personal data (which will take place by computer) has the purpose of allowing us to execute the contract. If necessary to perform the contract we will send the personal data to the company in charge of the delivery and to the other companies that will take care of phases of the processes of sale and delivery of the products. In the absence of the requested personal data, the sale contract cannot be implemented. Provided that the consent is given for this purpose, the personal data will also be treated with the purpose of giving you information about initiatives, events, discounts, promotions and the launching of new products. With this aim the personal data will be communicated only to affiliated companies of BasicItalia S.p.A. with the same purposes of informing you about the product offers. Agreement to this kind of treatment is optional. In any case we will not use the personal data for any purposes unless for those indicated above and we will not disclose any information you provide us to any companies unless to those indicated above. With regards to the treatment of the personal data you will be allowed to exercise the rights provided under section 7 of the D.Lgs. 196/2003. BasicItalia S.p.A. is appointed for the treatment of personal data provided. Information according to section 13 of D.Lgs. 196/2003. Decreto Legislativo n.196/2003, Section 7 – Right to access personal data and other rights 1. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form. 2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed a) of the source of the personal data; b) of the purposes and methods of the processing; c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means; d) of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2) e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing. 3. A data subject shall have the right to obtain a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data; b) erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed; c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related totheir contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected. 4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part, a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection; b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys. ir contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected. 4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part, a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection; b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

 

Your Consent We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party without your permission, but we cannot be responsible or held liable for the actions of third party sites from which you may have linked or been directed to the web site www.KAPPA.COM. Cookies A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website and it will recognize your device on future visits. These types of files do a number of different jobs such as remembering your preferences and chosen items, assisting you to improve your site experience as well as trying to ensure that the adverts or offers you see online are more relevant to you. These “cookies” can be divided into 4 types each of which is outlined below. Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies These cookies are essential in order to enable the site to provide services you have asked for such as remembering your shopping bag items. Category 2: Performance Cookies This type collect anonymous information on how people use the site and the data is merged with other users to enable us to improve how the site operates. For example we utilise Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established. Category 3: Functionality Cookies These remember choices you make such as language, search parameters such as size, colour or product line. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate with your selections and make the visits more tailored and pleasant. The information is also merged with other users on an anonymous basis to enable us to improve how the site operates. For example our Saved Items feature utilises a cookie to remember the products which you have expressed a wish to save whilst browsing our website. Category 4: Targeting Cookies or Advertising Cookies These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. They remember the websites you have visited and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers. For example we use 3rd party companies such as Criteo to provide you with more personalised adverts when visiting other websites. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. Your browser “help” section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings.

Login

Forgot your password?
Click Here

Benvenuto


Go to my account
Logout